Two-day working conference in ASUE: «Compass» united students of Armenian universities
More than 100 students (from 800 applicants 100 were selected) from 6 Armenian universities participated at Interuniversity student working conference «Compass» on March 19-20, which was initiated by ASUE Student Council and Youth Foundation of Armenia. During the working conference leading experts of Armenia and abroad conducted lectures.
The conference was attended by the rector of ASUE, Professor Koryun Atoyan, Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs and External Relations Gagik Vardanyan, Vice-Rector on Students and Alumni Affairs Sevak Khachatryan, chairman of the student council Sergey Kharatyan.
In his opening speech Rector Koryun Atoyan stressed the importance of holding such events, noting that ASUE Student Council second year in a row is gathering together students from various universities to share professional interests, to acquire knowledge and create new contacts. Rector Koryun Atoyan also spoke about the research work of the University, adding that a lot of attention was paid to the involvement of students in research work of the university.
“Fulbright” scholar Peter Tumanoff held the first lecture. Further Chairman of the Association of accountants of SMEs in Armenia Vahagn Hambardzumyan made a report. During the second day of the conference PR-specialist Hayk Kirakosyan made a report on "Armenian PR-business: from nothing to world monopoly”.
In addition to lectures, group works, games, contests, such as an interactive game «Brand Game» was organized.