Telecommunications sector issues were discussed at ASUE "Amberd" center
RA telecommunications and IT sector is being studied by ASUE "Amberd" center`s "Studies of national competitiveness and internationalization" program, which is supervised by Armen Grigoryan. The research was made by ASUE post graduate student Grisha Amirkhanyan. A seminar was organized within the framework of the study, which was attented by Samvel Avetisyan, staff, students, post-graduate students.
In his opening remarks Armen Grigoryan highlighted the importance and relevance of research topic, noting that the information technology industry is dynamic and evolving: our country has a great potential, so  the research aimed at identifying the prospects and problems of the sector.
Grisha Amirkhanyan referred to communication services and rates. The dynamics of the telecommunications market structure submarkets were presented by absolute earnings. Post graduate performed a study on 3 mobile phone operators: "Viva Cell", "Beeline", "Orange" and showed their position in the market, according to the operating revenues and active customers. He stopped on the latest technologies and applications that enable alternative connection, for example, "Skype", "Whats App", "Viber ''.
The outcome of the survey will be ready on January, 2016.