Opportunities to Support SMEs at the Core of Discussion
The 3rd roundtable discussion of ASUE 27th conference was held on “Small and Medium Entrepreneurship. Activity. Support”. “Financial Inclusion” scientific-educational laboratory, headed  by Sergey Sukiasyan, Doctor of Sciences, Associate Professor, presented a comprehensive study on small and medium entrepreneurship in Armenia.
The  discussion was attended  by Gagik Vardanyan, Vice Rector, Khoren Mkhitaryan, Head of  Science  and PhD Division, Mikayel Melkumyan, the  Chair of Microeconomics and Organization of Entrepreneurial Activities, Vice President of the  RA NA, Heads of scientific-educational laboratories, representatives  of Faculty, administrative  staff, PhD, Master’s students.
The  special guest of the discussion were Anna Sadoyan, specialist of financial literacy of the RA CB Consumer Rights Protection and Financial Literacy Center and Karine Hambaryan, Head of Financial Stability Monitoring Division of the  RA CB   Financial System Regulation Department,  the  letter  is an expert of the  above  mentioned  laboratory.
In his opening remarks Gagik Vardanyan emphasized the importance of holding the conference, as well as roundtable discussions within the frames of ASUE scientific thought consolidation, and highlighted that as a result of professional discussions it is expected to crystallize proposals for the development of our economy. The Vice Rector noted with satisfaction that the research component was strengthened at ASUE and the University entered a new scientific stage.
Sergey Sukiasyan analyzed the peculiarities of SMEs activity in our country, presented official statistics on registrations and liquidations of Private Entrepreneurs and LLCs.
ASUE Scientists made observations on the presented issues.
Mikayel Melkumyan  drew  attention on development issues  of SME.
Note, that information on  2 roundtable discussions is  available  at http://www.asue.am/en/pages-220//երկու-կլոր-սեղան-մեկ-օրում-3515.