Eurasian Economic Union, EU Agreement and Armenia: Discussion at ASUE (photos)
View count: 1915
ASUE 27th conference “Development of Economy and Society: 21st Century Challenges and Opportunities”,  which continues its work by roundtable discussions, today hosted a regular discussion on “Foreign Opportunities and Limitations of the Socio-Economic Development of the Republic of Armenia” coordinated  by Diana Galoyan, the  Chair  of International economic Relations, Doctor of Sciences, Associate Professor. The roundtable discussion was attended  by Gagik Vardanyan, Vice Rector of  Science  and International Relations, Professor, Deans, the  Chairs, Heads of scientific-educational laboratories, administrative subdivisions  and  students.
Gagik Vardanyan considered effective the roundtable discussions held on these days and underlined that ASUE scientists should be ready to submit proposals to the RA Government regularly.
Starting the meeting, Diana Galoyan invited the participants to a lively discussion, presenting the following issues: the foreign opportunities and threats of the social-economic development of the  Republic of Armenia, whether membership in the WTO affected the development of the RA economy, how has it affected the RA economy, the  RA foreign trade specialization: the European Union or the Eurasian Economic Union. The speakers - ASUE scientists, presented their views on the proposed issues: revealing the issues, concerns, highlighting the opportunities and challenges of membership to each union.