New initiative from ASUE Media and Public Relations Division: Summarizing March in ASUE
Dear ASUE members and readers,
ASUE Media and Public Relations Division has issued a new initiative - summarizing ASUE significant events of the past month in a new media format.
From now on in the beginning of each month we shall summarize the most big and significant events of the past month, which may apply to all the aspects of university life: education, science, academic process, international relations, student life, culture, leisure, sports. We hope that our approach would be appropriate giving the opportunity to remember the basic events of the past month.
March started with good news for ASUE first year students. On March 3, based on the results of Armenian Youth Foundation Scholarship Contest 113 ASUE students (including eight from Eghegnadzor, 4 from Gyumri branch) received a partial refund of tuition. On March 4, ASUE Student Council awarded scholarship certificates to the first year students at the Great Hall.
• On March 4, Yerevan State Chamber Theater hosted the annual "Haykyan" award, which was attended by President Serzh Sargsyan. ASUE Student Council won a prize in the nomination "Best self-governing student body" for the fourth year in a row.  Koryun Atoyan congratulated the representatives of the Council.
• "English Speakers Club” was also founded last month, which brings together ASUE students with high level of English proficiency. The activity was inaugurated on March 6 and their guest was a representative of RA Central Bank.
• The second interim reports of scientific and educational groups of 2014-2015 academic year took place during March. All of the eight educational groups presented their current works during the seminars.
• On March 14, started 16th republican sports games among university students of RA. ASUE members won two prizes in so far held Championships.
On March 17, the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide initiated by ASUE student Council started in ASEU. The first event was the visit of legendary fighters of "ASALA".
• On March 18, ASUE hosted 10 Armenian high-school representatives in the frameworks of “Open Doors Day”. University professors presented those academic programs and university life.
• On March 19, a Board Member (Minister) on customs cooperation of the Eurasian Economic Commission Vladimir Goshin delivered a lecture on the topic "The Customs Code of the EAEU".
• On March 27, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Iran to Armenia Mohammad Reis delivered a lecture on "Armenian-Iranian economic relations".
• On March 27, started the "ASUE duet" project organized by Committee on Culture and Sports of ASUE Student Council. Within the framework of the project, our students will perform in duets.
• On March 31, an International scientific-practical seminar entitled "Prospects of the Eurasian economic integration: a view from Armenia" took place in ASUE. Our university hosted representatives of the Institute of CIS of the Russian Federation, the Eurasian Economic Commission, state structures of Armenia, business and research community.