On December 20, 2014, awarding  ceremony  of winners  of Armenian Students 15th Sport Games  took  place.
3 students  of  Armenian State University  of  Economics: member of  futsal team, the 3rd  year  MA student (part-time), Department of  Marketing  and  Business  Management Karen Andreasyan,  student  of  the  same  Department,  winner  of  shooting championship Elmira Karapetyan  and  the 4th year  student, Department of  Finance, winner  of athletics championship  Arthur Muradyan  were  awarded in “The  Best Athlete”   nomination.
P.S. More  than 3000  students  from 21  state  and non-state universities  in the  RA  participated in various sport  championships. The  RA Ministry  of  Education and  Science, Student Sport Federation  of Armenia  and  Youth  Foundation of  Armenia  are  the organizers of Armenian Students Sport  Games.
ASUE teams won in  futsal  and shooting  championships.
Announcing the  results  of the competition, acting Head of  the  Chair  of  Physical Training, First Aid and Civil Defense Hovhannes  Gabrielyan told  ASUE  Media and Public  Relations  Division that our University  was  among the 5  Universities which  had registered  victories  during the 15th  sport  games.
“This year we had quite remarkable results. I  would  like  to  mention  that there  are sports to  which  we  should  pay attention  to  register  successful performance in the coming tournaments: ASUE  has a  successful experience  in  table tennis,  chess  and  volleyball tournaments,  but we  don’t  win  this  year. Next year European Chess  University  Championship  will  be  held in Yerevan,  therefore  we  should  focus attention on chess, to  have  a  good  results  during this championship.  We  also  try  to  develop handball, basketball   in our  University”;  said  Hovhannes  Gabrielyan.
Note,  that Youth  Foundation of  Armenia has  organized the  rest  of  the  winners  of  the 15th Students  Sport  Games  in Tsakhkadzor during  these  days.
Congratulations to   our  athletes, wish them  new  achievements.