Today, ASUE  Rector,  Koryun Atoyan,  accepted  the students  who  won  in shooting  tournament conducted  within the  framework  of  Armenian  Student  Sport 15th Games, Vice-rector  on Students  and  Alumni  Affairs, Sevak  Khachatryan,  the  acting  Head of  the  Chair  of Physical Training,  Emergency   Situations and Civil   Defense, Hovhannes  Gabrielyan.
Sekav Khachatryan  and Hovhannes Gabrielyan presented  the  success  of  the  University  team, told  about  the  tournament in details,  referred  to  future plans.
The  Vice-rector, Sevak Khachatryan, introduced the team members, their  success    not only in academic, but also in sport  sphere,  and  the  Head of  the  Chair pointed out the upcoming tournaments and stressed that they  had  new expectation of success.
ASUE  Rector congratulated the  team members (3  students,  but  two  of them were present  at the  meeting: Elmira  Karapetyan  and  Tigran  Gasparyan)  and  mentioned; “We  are  proud  of our  University representatives’  success, as  it is  our  University  honor  and  reputation. I  congratulate  you  on behalf of the University  Faculty, students  and  wish  you   new  achievements”. Koryun Atoyan assured  that the  University  was  ready  to  support  students’ success.   applying  to  Sevak Khachatryan  and  Hovhannes  Gabrielyan  the  Rector  said; “I  propose to bring together talented students, trying to  help  and  to contribute to  their success. We  should  focus our  attention  on the  sports  and sphere where we  have  already  registered success  and  we  know  that we  have  potential.   I am willing to help  and  to encourage you”.
They  also  referred  to the  project  of  founding a  shooting  range  in the  University, on which  initial agreement was attained with the Minister of Defense, Seyran Ohanyan,  during  the  visit  to  ASUE  on September 12.
At the  end  of  the  meeting  the  Rector  congratulated  the  students  once  more,  and  they  awarded  the  cup to  the  Head of  the  University. Koryun Atoyan  also  awarded  the  students.
P.S. Shooting tournament  was held  within the framework of Armenian 15th  student sport games,  which  was  attended  by Armenian 8 state  and  non-state  universities. Shooting tournament  was  held  for  the  first  time within  the  framework of  student sport  games.
Armenian State  University of  Economics won  in team battle: ASUE  members  won the  1st place  with 103  points. The  2nd was Armenian Medical Institute, the  3rd was Yerevan  State  University.
In addition to team competition, students measured the forces in individual struggle. A student  of  our University, Elmira  Karapetyan,  won the 1st place, and a  student  of Armenian Medical Institute  won in boy’s competition.
The  RA Ministry  of  Education and  Science, Student Sport Federation  of Armenia  and  Youth  Foundation of  Armenia  are  the organizers of Armenian student sport  games.