Today, Armenian State University of Economics welcomed students and properly met the Knowledge Day and the beginning of new academic year. It was also the first day of student life for over 1000 first year ones, who were attended to ASUE. Since early morning the first year students, their parents, Deans of Departments, Heads  of  Chairs, Faculty staff were at yard. There were festival music and enthusiastic mood.
The University met its students with poster entitled “Make your idea a reality” summarizing the willingness and efforts that the University contributes for the education, the formation and the implementation of ideas of every student.
ASUE Rector, Doctor in Economics, Professor Koryun Atoyan congratulated and welcomed newly students of five departments. Rector emphasized that the University as every beginning of year meets its students with news, new programs, reforms in favor of student and the effective learning of the latter. Then he noted that the University, in addition to the educational environment, also offers a variety of services such as lodging, recreation, food. The whole message of Koryun Atoyan you can read in following link:
The president of ASUE Student Council Sergey Kharatyan had also welcoming speech. He congratulated the first year students and wished them success in education and urged to be initiative and active.
After welcoming speeches and congratulations the Deans accompanied the first year students to the Departments. The Heads of Chairs read introductory lectures for them revealing the importance, attractiveness and prospects of every profession. The Dean Ashot Matevosyan congratulated the first year students in the Department of Accounting and Auditing. “Dear students, welcome to the University of Economics. Be sure that you have chosen the one of the best professions. You always can ask all concerned questions both the Dean, and the vice dean. I congratulate the Knowledge Day”.
The first year student of the Department of Finance Siranush Karapetyan shared her impressions with ASUE Media  and  Public  Relations  Division. “My impression are wonderful, the excitement and happiness are big. I am very happy and proud that since today I’m learning at my dreaming University, in comfortable and beautiful environment. I have waited for a long time for this day when I have already felt the delight of being a student”.
Today, the first year students were given The University’s official “Tntesaget” magazine numbers.
In addition, the University of Economics began new academic year in new atmosphere with renovated 3 foes with remarkable solutions, a variety of successfully completed programs that directed to the renovation of the institution to which we will turn in details in future.
ASUE Media and Public Relations Division also congratulates the Knowledge Day, the beginning of the academic year and the first year students. We wish meaningful and equipped learning years, enthusiastic student life.