On February 21  “Haykyan” award-giving ceremony established by the Youth Foundation of Armenia  took  place  at  the Yerevan State Chamber Theatre,  which  was  attended  by  the  RA  President  Serzh Sargsyan.
Besides the traditional nominations, special prizes delivered to the winners by Serzh Sargsyan were also established.  The  official  website  of  the  RA  President  informs about  this  and  also  mentions; “President Serzh Sargsyan congratulated all the participants, welcomed and stressed the importance of this initiative organized by the Youth Foundation of Armenia, because, according to the President, it directs youth energy and the flame of their souls to positive activities and makes them to have a share in our state’s progress. Noting that any award-giving ceremony, competition and contest give the young men a good opportunity to stand out from their peers, be the first, the best in this or that field, the President wished the young men recurrent success and prizes”.
This year, besides the symbolic statue, the “Haykyan” prize winners were also delivered the Armenian “Armtab” planshets.
Traditional nominations, special prizes: