Scientific Seminar of the Chair of Economic Computer Science and Information Systems was Held
Today, regular seminar was held  at the  Department of Computer Science and Statistics: Lina Sargsyan, PhD of the Chair of Economic Computer Science  and Information Systems  and  Hripsime Osipyan, Lecturer of the same Chair presented scientific reports. The  seminar  was  attended  by Vardan Sargsyan, the Chair, Doctor  of Economics, Professor, Directors  of new created scientific and educational  laboratories - Ashot  Matevosyan, Doctor  of Economics, Professor, Sergey Sukiasyan, Doctor  of Sciences, Associate Professor, Elena Manukyan, PhD in Economics, Associate Professor, representatives  of Faculty, employees, students.
Vardan Sargsyan made opening speech, stating  that from the point of view of activating the research life of the University, chair seminars will surely have their role. In the context of the development of science, the Chair also highlighted the  fact of creation of scientific and educational laboratories at their Department.
Lina Sargsyan  reported  on “Problems of IT Application in Social Sector of the RA” and “Life Quality Assessment Issues in the Republic of Armenia”.
Within frames of the first topic, the PhD student highlighting the IT problems in the field of social protection, drew attention to the steps directed to their solutions (agreements, documents). Among the key problems the issue of non-automatic transfer of information was marked.
Referring to the next topic, the speaker first presented his statement on the concept of “life quality”, then presented the objective and subjective methods of  life quality assessment, successful practice of life quality assessment based on 11 individual aspects, Eurostat Assessment Method, developed countries' approaches to life quality assessment.
In her research work, Lina Sargsyan studies life quality of vulnerable groups, the  outcomes  will be  presented in the near future. Vardan Sargsyan is the Scientific Supervisor.
Hripsime Osipyan reported  on “ICT Impacts and Infrastructure Study” referring to the current state of information infrastructure in Armenia, shortcomings, development prospects. IT sphere is a developing direction in our country, but there are many flaws. There is no standardization, there is no statute: these are two main issues of information infrastructure.
The young lecturer suggested to apply the practice of Kazakhstan and Russia to develop a charter for Armenia. There were other proposals too.
The attendees presented their questions and remarks to the speakers.