Republican  Economic  Conference  on “Issues  of  formal development of regional  economy”  topic  devoted  to  the  5th  anniversary  of   the  Branch’s  foundation    took  place  at  ASUE  Yeghegnadzor  Branch    on December  2.  The representatives  of  Armenian State  University  of  Economics,  ASUE  Yeghegnadzor and  Gyumri  Branches,  Armenian  National Agrarian University,  Armenian  State Engineering University,  European Regional Academy,  Artsakh  State  University, Ijevan Branch of Yerevan State University  took  part in it.
The  solemn  part of  the  Conference  started  in  the Administration of Vayots Dzor,  which  was  attended  and  welcomed  by   the  RA Minister of Economy  Tigran  Davtyan,  the  Deputy Minister of Education and Science    Manuk  Mkrtchyan.  The  Governor of Vayots Dzor  Edgar  Ghazaryan,  the  Vice-Rector  of  ASUE  Intenational  Relations  Gagik  Vardanyan  had  reports.
Then  the  participants  and  guests  of  the  Conference  want  to  ASUE  Yeghegnadzor  Branch,  where  they  made  a  tour,   getting  acquainted with  the  Branch’s  activity, achievements.
The  Director  of  ASUE  Yeghegnadzor  Branch  informed  ASUE  Media  and Public Relations  Division  that 42  reports  were  presented, 11  of which  were  listened  to.  The  latter  also  mentioned  that  90 per cent  of  lecturers  had  taken part in the  works  of  the  Conference  and had presented  scientific  reports.
The  Vice-Rector  of  ASUE  International  Relations  Gagik  Vardanyan  mentioned  during the  Rectorate  session  that   very interesting discussions  were evolved.
“In general, it can be evaluated positive”, said  Gagik  Vardanyan.