Solemn Ceremony of Awarding Graduate Diplomas at University of Economics (photos)
View count: 5439
Today, solemn ceremony of awarding graduate diplomas was  held at Armenian State University of Economics.  ASUE  Leadership – Vice-rectors, Deans, Chairs headed  by Koryun Atoyan, ASUE Rector, Professor, academic and  administrative staff bid farewell to this year’s graduates.
According to the  information submitted  by ASUE Educational Division ASUE  has 268 full-time Master’s  degree graduate students, 855 – full-time  Bachelor’s degree  and 440 – part-time Bachelor’s degree ones.
They all gathered today at ASUE yard to participate in the traditionally organized  annual  farewell party. The festive event was organized   jointly  by ASUE Rectorate  Board, Lifelong Education and Career  Division, Student Council  and Youth Foundation of Armenia.
At the beginning of the event, ASUE Rector Koryun Atoyan made a speech, stating; “This is a  holiday for all of us: for you, dear graduates, to finish the decisive stage of obtaining higher education, and for the education organizers to release another generation of professionals. It’s a  holiday for You also, dear parents.
For decades, our University has been preparing  specialists,  who are contributing to the development of the native economy, as well as to the economic thought, being involved in the various spheres of our country. We are proud to point out to the renowned alumni of our University, who today have a responsible commitment to both the state and the private sectors. They are prominent scholars, specialists, whose contributions are great to our state's development and progress”; stated  the Rector.
Then the  Rector  awarded the “Red Diplomas”. The organizers have set two nominations this  year: Rector  awarded  the  winners – Elen Navasradyan became  the  winner of  “ASUE best graduate of frontier community” nomination, and Andranik Manukyan became the winner  of “ASUE best graduate – 2017”.
The  second  part of  the  event  was  entertaining: “Opera Viva” project and singers of “Hayway” jazz band made  students’ day  remarkable  one.
ASUE Media and Public Relations  Division had the opportunity to present successes and achievements of different students during these years, also joins all the congratulations and wishes ASUE graduates a good start for a promising future.
Photo series are available atՀԱՅԱՍՏԱՆԻ-ՊԵՏԱԿԱՆ-ՏՆՏԵՍԱԳԻՏԱԿԱՆ-ՀԱՄԱԼՍԱՐԱՆ-ՀՊՏՀ-ASUE-243586022364879open_in_new.