Integrating into International Education Market: Presentation of Master’s Degree New Program
Swiss UMEF University (UMEF), Geneva, Switzerland, and Armenian State University of Economics (ASUE), Yerevan, announce the opening of a MBA (Master of Business Administration) and an EMBA (Executive Master of Business Administration) in September 2017.
Today, presentation of the above  mentioned program was  held at ASUE  Conference Hall, which was attended  by Gagik Vardanyan, Vice-rector of Science  and International Relations, Khoren Mkhitaryan, program coordinator, Head of Science  and PhD Division, Heads  of subdivisions, undergraduate students, their parents. Alain Hoodashtian, Vice-rector of Educational Affairs of Swiss UMEF University, Professor, presented features  and admission procedures  of the mentioned  specialties.
Gagik Vardanyan welcomed  the attendees  and spoke about the significance of the initiative towards the ASUE internationalization and for  becoming a competitive student one should communicate  the  international educational experience. In this context, the Vice-rector called students to make use  of the given opportunity and  apply, highlighting that UMEF  has leading educational experience.
Alain Hoodashtian mentioned that fees  and scholarship for the MBA  and EMBA programmes depend on students’ results in the UMEF entrance examination are  awarded.
Note: scholarship or partial fees are awarded only ASUE graduates, and those of other Universities should  pay for  the  study.  Duration of the  study is 2 years, the first-year-study is carried out in Armenia, and  they will be  able  to study one  or  more  semester  in UMEF (Geneva) University.
Application deadline  is August 15.
At the  end  of the  meeting the  Vice-rector  answered  students’  questions.
More  information on the  program  and Swiss  University is  available in Alain Hoodashtian’s speech  and promo Swiss UMEF University.
For more information contact: ASUE Science  and PhD Division.  More  information is presented  in the  mentioned publication.