How does the development of competition promote the society? Artak Shaboyan lectured at ASUE
ASUE Rector, Professor Koryun Atoyan invited Chairman of the RA State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition Artak Shaboyan, who lectured at ASUE on How does the development of competition promote the society? Rector Koryun Atoyan, Vice-rectors, lecturers, researchers, staff and students were present at the meeting.
Welcoming the attendees, the Rector underlined the role of the SCPEC, highlighting the importance of the committee's activities and awareness of it for economists.
Artak Shaboyan, in his welcoming speech, stressed that SCPEC for improving its work, in particular, strengthening competitive protection, expects cooperation of economists and is open for suggestions. The report touched upon the competitive situation of our country, its main directions and powers. Emphasizing the importance of development of the competition, the speaker listed the main powers of the commission. Artak Shaboyan also presented the statistics on the activities of the SCPEC, and then clarified the way they resolve the issues of competition outside the committee's competence.
The speaker noted that one of the main issues related to competition in Armenia is the low level of public awareness.
Anyway, Armenia has significantly improved its positions in the sphere of economic competition.
At the end of the meeting Artak Shaboyan answered the audience's questions.