ASUE Doctor at American University of Armenia
Mher Aghalovyan, Associate Professor of the Chair of Higher  Mathematics, ASUE, Doctor of Sciences, was  hosted at American University of Armenia  and  delivered  a  public lecture on “Mathematical Problems in Seismology and Earthquake Engineering”  on June 8.
Doctor  of Sciences  told  ASUE Media and Public Relations  Division that  he  had  conducted research on the  mentioned topic, and  presented  it in a  number of International conferences (Spain, Italy, Portugal  and etc.).
“Reference  to the origin of earthquakes  was  done, used mathematical models while  studying issues of their occurrence and prediction were observed in the research”;  Mher Aghalovyan stated.
The  public  lecture  was attended by Armen Der Kiureghian, AUA President, representatives of academic staff, employees, students.