Outcomes of “Promoting Educational Organization through People (PEOPLE)” Project were Summed up
On May 16-17, final forum of EU Tempus “Promoting Educational Organization through People (PEOPLE)” project was  held  at American University  of Armenia.  Employees  of ASUE HRM Division, Quality Assurance Division and other subdivisions participated in the forum.
Armen Der Kiureghian, AUA President, Lana Karlova, Coordinator  of “Erasmus +” National Office in Armenia, José M. Sallán, General Secretary of Executive Council of Polytechnic University of Catalonia (Barcelona, Spain) – the  project partner, and Saule Arustanbaeva, project coordinator - National Economic University (Almaty, Kazakhstan) made opening speeches. The  forum was continued by a plenary session on “Development Perspectives of Human Resources Management in Higher Education Institutes”.
Ani Barseghyan, Leading specialist of ASUE Quality Assurance Division, spoke on development issues  and perspectives of human resources management at Armenian Universities, also introducing the achievements of our University during the PEOPLE project. Isabel Gonçalves, coordinator of Training Office  of Higher Technical University (Lisbon, Portugal), spoke  on “Teaching/guidance of Employees: Leading to Realization of Goals”.
The first  day of  the forum was  over with round table-discussion on “Assessment of Job Performance”, “The  Impact of New  Technologies on Human Resources Management”, “Strategic Planning of Human Resources Management”. As a practical  example, Gohar Sargsyan, Head of ASUE HRM Division, presented the strategic planning  and management experience  of human resources  at our  University.
The  second day of the forum  was started  by summing up the outcomes  and conclusions of round-table discussions.
During the plenary session on “European Perspectives on HR Development” José M. Sallán presented Spanish “Sarah Hunter program” speaking on evaluation  of Faculty and  administrative staff recruitment model.
Lotta Gustavsson, employee of HRM Division of the Royal Institute of Technology (Stockholm, Sweden),  presented their experience in staff recruitment based on capacity, and Martha Pile form Higher Technical University (Lisbon, Portugal)  spoke on quality standards  for HRM.
On May 19, representatives of National Economic University (Almaty, Kazakhstan) were hosted at Armenian State University of Economics to discuss the main outcomes and achievements of the  project.