Famous Economists at ASUE: Presentation of Samson Davoyan’s Book
Today, presentation of the  book “Analysis of Comparative Effectiveness of Countries’ Various Transformations” authored  by Samson Davoyan, Director of ASUE Gyumri Branch, Doctor of Sciences /Economics/, Professor, was  held  at University International Programs Center, which was  attended  by Koryun Atoyan, ASUE Rector, Professor, Gagik Vardanyan, Vice Rector of Science  and International Relations, Deans, Heads of Chairs, Heads of structural subdivisions, representatives  of Faculty staff, University employees, famous economists, scientists, pedagogues, PhDs  and students.
Vardan Bostanjyan, Hayk Sargsyan, Aram Arakelyan, Vladimir Harutyunyan, Ararat Gomtsyan, Ashot Markosyan, Ashot Bayadyan were  among guests.
Koryun Atoyan  welcomed the attendees and  gave  the  floor to the  author.
First, Samson Davoyan thanked the  Head of the University for  supporting the  organization of book presentation. Then, referring to the monograph, the Professor  mentioned that the  outcomes  of grant research work  had  been summed  up, which were  reported during the  international conferences in Sweden, Switzerland, France, Italy, Spain, Greece, Portugal, as well as republican conferences at ASUE, RAU (Slavonic), YSU Faculty of Economics.
After Samson Davoyan’s  report book reviewers – Hayk Sargsyan, Gagik Vardanyan, Scientific Editor Atom Margaryan, Ararat Gomtsyan, Vardan Bostanjyan, Ashot Bayadyan, Ashot Markosyan, Ashot Salnazaryan expressed their  views  and opinions on the  monograph.
Koryun Atoyan  made  concluding remarks thanking for opinions, concerns, wishes, congratulated Samson Davoyan once  again  and stated; “As many of the  best economists of Armenia are  here, I want to stress that we have a lot of work to do. Each Government needs the economists of the Country. In this context, we have never combined our forces to discuss important economic issues. I call to combine our research efforts and to promote economic thought”.
We  congratulate the  author  and wish him research productive work.