New Initiative by the Chair of Macroeconomics: Series of Scientific Seminars
ASUE Chair of  Macroeconomics acts with a new scientific initiative: starting cooperation with those departments  and divisions of  state  governmental bodies the Chair deals with. It’s planned to conduct series of scientific seminars by Directors, representatives and leading specialists of those bodies.
The start was given today – Vahagn Lalayan, Head of Department of Investment Attraction and Coordination, the Republic of Armenia Ministry of Economic Development and Investments, spoke on “Methodological Issues of Investment Policy”.
The measure  was attended  by Karen Grigoryan, acting Head of the Chair of Macroeconomics, PhD in Sciences /Economics/, Associate Professor, members of Faculty staff, PhDs, Master’s degree  students.
The  attendees asked  questions,  and  active  discussion was held. Scientific cooperation prospects  between the Chair  of  Macroeconomics  and Department of Investment Attraction and Coordination were also discussed.
Karen Grigoryan mentioned  that the seminar aimed at getting acquainted  with  the methodology used in ministry. It’s planned  to involve  it in the curriculum taught by the  Chair.
Summing up the meeting, the Associate Professor  mentioned that the methodological material, presented by Vahagn Lalayan, was valuable and applicable in the University educational process. “At the  same time  the initiative aims at improving the qualifications of professors”; the Head of Chair stressed.