ASUE Student Tigran Harutyunyan Brought Victory to Armenia
One of Armenia's strongest young international masters, Vice-Champion of the 2011 World Youth Chess Olympiad,  the prizewinner of  the World and European Junior Championships, 7 times Armenian Junior Champion Tigran Harutyunyan is a 1st year student of the part-time Master's degree in Public Finance. He won the chess youth championship held in Al Ain, the United Arab Emirates earlier this year, as we recently were informed.
143 chess players from 11 countries took part in the tournament. Armenia has 5 representatives: Tigran Harutyunyan, Artur Davtyan, Vahe Danielyan, Hovhannes Hakobyan and Sona Asatryan.
As a result of 9 rounds, Tigran Harutyunyan scored 7.5 points and took the 1st place. So ASUE student brought his first victory to Armenia in the new year.
Our student's chess successes are numerous, and lately they get new quality and value, for which we are proud.
Starting from  today Tigran Harutyunyan will take part in the Armenian Premier League, which is the strongest championship.
Congratulations and best  wishes to our master.