The Students Would be Interested in Acquiring a Quality Education: Discussion with Koryun Atoyan
Today, ASUE Rector, Doctor of Economics, Professor Koryun Atoyan hosted the representatives of ASUE Student Council headed by the SC President Sergey Kharatyan  at his office to discuss the results of  assignment given earlier regarding academic process.
Sergey Kharatyan mentioned  that the SC representatives  have studied existing problematic issues for students in the academic  process and conducted a survey to learn students’ approaches.
The results of the survey which were presented have been conducted among 1000 students and referred to  various aspects of the educational process: quality of professional academic programs, publicity of  syllabuses, objectivity of the examination process, etc.
An active discussion was held, the Rector draw students’ attention on problems hindering circumstances, then promised to give solutions to them: assigning to present  questions and suggestions in writing form. “I thank you for your work done. I attach great importance the fact that the students would be interested in acquiring  a quality education. At the same time it’s important that the students participate in the changes in teaching and learning processes, in order to better understand what difficulties exist” mentioned Koryun Atoyan.
The students suggested to make such meetings continued, which was approved by the Rector.