Open Lesson in Department of Regulation of Economy and International Economic Relations
Today,  Smbat Rostomyan, an  independent manager and investor of investment portfolio was hosted at ASUE, who conducted training of “The investment strategy of the international financial markets” course in international monetary relations specialty of the 2nd year of Master’s.  Grigor Nazaryan, Head of the Chair of International Economic Relations, Anna Pakhlyan, lecturer of the mentioned course, who has initiated the meeting, Ara Mkrtchyan, Assistant Professor of the Chair of International Economic Relations, Vahan Babayan, Associate Professor of the Chair of Managerial Accounting and Auditing, attended the open lesson.
Smbat Rostomyan referred to features of  financial fundamental analysis  and forecasts, main functions of international financial markets.
The speaker presented statistical data  regarding to trends in financial markets, examples from his experience, questions and answered students’ questions.
Anna Pakhlyan mentioned that Smbat Rostomyan took the 1st -3rd ranks of the  7th edition of the World Top Investor Competition during this week  (the rates change every day).
“We think that the invited lecturer gave a complete picture of the application of theoretical knowledge of the course and supported the achievement of practical knowledge regarding transactions in global financial markets”, summed up Anna Pakhlyan.