The RA Independence Day as an Opportunity for Intercultural Communication
The educational cooperation between ASUE and "Copernicus Berlin" Association is enriched with cultural events, due to which, Armenia, especially our University, will remain in the memories of the participants as a symbol of hospitality, warmth, universal values, knowledge and progress.
Thus: on September 21, our guests did not miss the celebrations of the 30th anniversary of Independence. On that day the place of hospitality was mainly ASUE beautiful yard. First, the foreign participants of international seminars were introduced to the history of building the independence of the Armenian people by presentation at the foyer of the main building, during the cognitive games the participants checked their knowledge about Armenia. Then, as a sign of effective and close cooperation between Armenia and European Union, as well as ASUE and "Copernicus Berlin", a symbolic tree was planted in the yard, and the day was summed up with Armenian national dances. The participants learned "Karno Kochari" and "Tamzara" dances, got acquainted with the history of their creation.
Let’s recall, within the framework of ASUE and "Copernicus Berlin" Association, David Budaghyan, the Executive Director of "Copernicus Berlin" Association, Aleksandr Post, the representative of the Association, about thirty foreign participants of international seminars arrived in Armenia.