The Activities of Financial Institutions were Presented at Another Scientific Seminar
Today, the Chair of Banking and Insurance held a scientific seminar reporting the  research activity. The latter is  attended  by Tatul Mkrtchyan, Vice Rector for Science, Davit Hakhverdyan, Director of AMBERD research  center, the staff of the Chair  headed by Ashot Mardoyan.
Tatul Mkrtchyan made opening  remarks touching upon the scientific seminars aimed at changing the format of the selection and presentation of the Chair's scientific topics, then added that approaches would be introduced for encouraging the research activities of lecturers.
Ashot Mardoyan, acting Head of the above  mentioned Chair,  presented a number of interesting facts.  Banking system indexes were high in January-October of the current year, the same was  in the credit sector, there was a dynamic development in pension funds, and the insurance sector maintained its stable position.
Then Hayk Bejanyan, Assistant Professor at the Chair, PhD in Economics, and Levon Kocharyan, PhD student made  reports and presented scientific topics.  Active discussion was held around the presented reports.