ASUE Representatives Attended the Opening of the "Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Training" Course
Today, "Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Training" course started in the OED (Office for Education for Drone) laboratory created within the frames of eDrone project at National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA).
Vadim Grigoryan, Head of the Chair of Marketing, Associate Professor, Lilit Dadayan, Advisor to ASUE Rector, Associate Professor at the Chair of Marketing, Sona Matinyan, Head of International Relations Division and Arpine Jraghatspanyan, Chief specialist of the same Division, attended the event. ASUE and NPUA representatives introduced the details of the training to the students, took a tour in the laboratory and discussed further plans aimed at widely propagating the unique opportunity created as an outcome of eDrone project.
Our colleagues of International Relations Division informs that the laboratory now has all the equipment needed for the students to gain both theoretical and practical knowledge.
The short-term training program was developed as an outcome of trainings organized during eDrone project. Within the frames of the course ASUE lecturers will also teach on the areas (construction, agriculture, emergencies, etc.) and capabilities of civil use of drones.
See more information on eDrone project at “International Programs” section, ASUE official website.