ASUE Lecturers Attended Professional Training
On February 17, lecturers of the Chair of Environmental Economics at ASUE headed by Gagik Aghajanyan, Head of the Chair, Associate Professor, attended professional training entitled “Building Information Modeling and Sustainability” in the Armenian branch of ArchiDutch, ICN Group, the Netherlands (founder Natasha Mirzoyants).
They got acquainted with innovations in international architecture, engineering and construction, Armenian initiatives, sustainable development and the potential for adverse environmental impacts, carbon dioxide emissions and waste reduction.
The Head of the Chair stated that the mission of ArchiDutch is to contribute to sustainable building, which enables architects, engineers, builders, and economists to work with BIM comprehensive database. Bas Wolse, BIM consultant at ICN Group held the distance training. After the training Karine Abrahamyan, Director of the Armenian branch, gifted “Space for New Economy, Productive Amsterdam” book.
“We are very impressed with both the organization of the training and the format. We were able to ask the questions we were interested in and get comprehensive answers. I would like to thank Karine Abrahamyan for this initiative”; Gagik Aghajanyan stated.