University of Economics is Involved in Another International Project
Armenian State University of Economics has been involved in another international project, becoming a participant of “Erasmus +” “Strengthening Research Management and Open Science Capacities Of HEIs in Moldova and Armenia” (MINERVA) 2019-2022.
The project aimed at creating and strengthening technical and content infrastructure in the field of research, introduction of a program fighting against plagiarism and academic ethics, research base creation and introduction.
The project is implemented in Moldova and Armenia. Here are the project participants: the Ministry of Education and Science of Republic of Armenia (MOES), Yerevan State University (YSU), Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences (YSULS) and Yerevan State Medical University (YSMU).
Today, the kickoff meeting of the project was held at ASUE acting Rector, Doctor of Sciences, Professor Ruben Hayrapetyan’s office, attended by Tigran Mnatsakanyan, Vice-Rector for Science, Aram Hohvannisyan, Director of ASUE Administrative and Organizational Department, Nerses Gevorgyan, Head of Quality Assurance Division.
The project content and organizational issues were discussed at the meeting. Proposing a number of important issues, ASUE acting Rector Ruben Hayrapetyan underlined that ASUE will provide assistance to scholars and researchers through trainings, and it is gratifying that this international project will contribute to the achievement of this goal.