A Three-day-course Aimed at Developing Creative Entrepreneurial Thinking
On March 22-24, a three-day-course entitled “Creative Entrepreneurship” was conducted at ASUE within the frames of grant carried out by the British Council “Creative Spark” program and National Polytechnic University of Armenia. The course was conducted by trained lecturers – Sargis Asatryants, Associate Professor of the Chair of Management, PhD in Economics and Anna Harutyunyan, Assistant Professor of the same Chair, PhD in Economics (they have been trained by British specialists).
Sargis Asatryants submitted detailed information on the course and noted that students were greatly interested in it; “The course conducted by interactive format is an opportunity for students, beginner entrepreneurs to thoroughly analyze the problems of entrepreneurial activity, to increase the appropriate capabilities and to form a creative thinking”.
The attendees were awarded certificates.
The results of the training course will be summed up at the end of this academic year with a business idea competition, which is open to students of different HEIs and the best ones will be awarded ticket to participate in the final conference of the program to be held in the UK.
Note, on April 5-7, the same course will be conducted for another group of ASUE students: applicants are selected based on motivation letter.