Training and Cultural Communication: ASUE Members’ Training in Portugal - a Special Experience
On July 22-26, within the frames of “Erasmus +” program the University of Porto (Portugal) has brought together members of administrative staff of more than a dozen Universities. Representatives of Universities in Armenia, Russia, Georgia, Ethiopia, Nepal, Uzbekistan and other countries participated in the international training week organized by the Portuguese University.
Armen Ghazaryan, Head of Division of Economic and Engineering, Arsen Petrosyan, Vice Dean of the Faculty of Regulation of Economy and International Economic Rеlations, Lilit Mkrtchyan, Leading Specialist of International Relations Division, Nane Avanesyan, Journalist of Media and Public Relations Division, Lilit Azaryan, Assistant at the Chair of Economic Computer Science and Information Systems, Gayane Tovmasyan, Senior Researcher of AMBERD Research Center, Ruzan Tadevosyan, Junior Researcher of the same Center, represented the Main Economic University of Armenia in the University of Porto.
ASUE also participated in this event with its Branch colleagues. Karen Petrosyan, Director of ASUE Gyumri Branch, Arpine Sargsyan, an employee of the Division of Science, Development and Foreign Relations, also participated in.
International training week was inclusive and with full agenda. The event began with an introduction to the activities of the University of Porto. Ana Sofia Ferreira and Rita Santos, members of International Office of the University of Porto, welcomed the participants, emphasizing the importance of cooperation between Universities in different countries, expanding and strengthening international relations in this context. Then, Barbara Costa, the Director of the International Office, introduced the educational programs and research activities of the University of Porto in details, focusing on working with foreign students, postgraduates and scientists. Then gave the floor to the participants to get acquainted with and tell about their Universities.
Lilit Mkrtchyan presented ASUE in a brief but compact way reflecting education, scientific-research and internationalization aspects. The first day was summed up with a tour in Porto. The colorful culture of the hospitable city has warmly hosted representatives of different nations, neutralizing the feeling of being a stranger and expressing a keen desire to know more about Porto. Rich historical museums, art centers and churches with a unique architecture have enhanced the cultural recognition of the participants.
At the end of the event, a lecture by Jorge Santos, member of International Office, (Computer Science Engineering Information System MSC), on the effective use of information technologies in higher education divisions, in particular the trends in digitalization, was of interest of the participants.
Our colleagues of ASUE Gyumri Branch participated in the training on Human Resource Management, then got acquainted with the activities of the relevant division of the University of Porto for 4 days.
ASUE members have reached agreements with the representatives of partner Universities to cooperate in the near future.
Let’s recall, International Relations Division of ASUE Foreign Relations Department coordinates “Erasmus +” program at ASUE, and more information is available via the active link.