ASUE and the Project Management Institute Armenia Chapter will cooperate. Signing of a Memorandum in ASUE
Ruben Hayrapetyan, the acting Rector of the Armenian State University of Economics, and Thomas Mazejian, the President of Project Management Institute Armenia Chapter, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding in the University, upon which they will engage in cooperation on the fulfillment of common objectives directed to the education and science development.
Among the participants in the event held at the ASUE Center of International Programs there were Diana Galoyan, Vice-Rector of ASUE Academic Affairs, Tigran Mnatsakanyan, Vice Rector of Science and International Relations, Aram Hovhannisyan, the Director of Administrative and Organizational Department, Aghavni Hakobyan, Vard Ghukasyan, Lilit Gyulgyulyan, heads of divisions of Foreign Relations Department, employees, representatives of organizations.
Aghavni Hakobyan, the Head of Continuing Education and Lifelong Learning Division, had a welcoming speech, highlighting that ASUE entered a phase of reforms focused on the events directed to the internationalization of the University, development of scientific-research component, as well as training programs.
“The signing of this Memorandum is directed to the reforms of the University, as currently we cooperate with various organizations in different spheres to have significant progress”, stated the acting Rector. Pointing out the cooperation with the Project Management Institute Armenia Chapter, he mentioned that project management was one of the trendy professions, so this cooperation would be of high importance for the ASUE. “Our University, together with its management and personnel, is ready to implement your ideas, which, I think, will be mutually beneficial”, highlighted Ruben Hayrapetyan.
Thomas Mazejian, the President of Project Management Institute Armenia Chapter, spoke about the foundation of the organization, as well as its mission and success obtained during its activity.
“One of the directions in our work is the cooperation with the educational sector”, noted Thomas Mazejian, highlighting the importance of signing the Memorandum with ASUE. “We have a big community of project managers, professionals. Our objective is to transfer the knowledge, experience and skills of these people to the students”, mentioned Thomas Mazejian during his interview with the Media and Public Relations Division.
Memorandum aims to have constructive cooperation, which will promote the improvement of students’ professional skills, the qualification of the personnel, as well as the development of the scientific-research direction of the University.
The parties promised, the tasks provided by the Memorandum would not remain unmet, they would soon initiate their fulfillment.