ASUE Leading Staff Visited Gyumri Branch and Signed Cooperation Memorandum in Shirak Regional Administration
On May 2, Ruben Hayrapetyan, ASUE acting Rector, Tigran Mnatsakanyan, Vice Rector of Science and International Relations, Paruyr Jangulyan, Director of Foreign Relations Department and Armen Grigoryan, Director of AMBERD research center visited Shirak Marz. Karen Petrosyan, acting Director of ASUE Gyumri Branch, hosted them, and meeting with the employees and students was held.
Ruben Hayrapetyan highlighted the meeting noting that he meets students regularly, get aware of their wishes and concerns, and visiting the Branch is a good opportunity to find out about the existing approaches and issues.
“There is no alternative to knowledge in the 21st century. If you do not get the skills, abilities and relevant knowledge, then you won’t be competitive in the labor market later”; applying to the main stakeholders of the education ASUE Head stated, urging to be an active participant and initiator of educational reforms.
Then ASUE leading staff visited Shirak Regional Administration and trilateral memorandum was signed by Ruben Hayrapetyan, Tigran Petrosyan, Governor of Shirak Marz, Karen Petrosyan, acting Director of ASUE Gyumri branch.