ASUE Representatives Participated in Another Workshop of eDrone Project
On February 6-7, National Polytechnic University of Armenia hosted another workshop on eDrone technology (Capacity Building in Higher Education (KA2)), which was attended by ASUE representatives: Vadim Grigoryan, Head of the Chair of Marketing, Associate Professor, Lilit Dadayan, Associate Professor at the same Chair, Argam Artashyan, Assistant Professor at the Chair of Economic Computer Science and Information Systems, Sona Matinyan, Head of International Relations Division at ASUE and Arpine Jraghatspanyan, Senior specialist at the same Division.
Representatives of project partner HEIs have attended reports on the use of UAVs in member states, as well as legislative arrangements, participated in the opening of the OED (Office for Education for Drone) laboratory at NPUA, which is one of the outcomes of the project. During the workshop ASUE representatives presented ASUE activities within the framework of the project, the recorded outcomes, and discussed further steps to best ensure the final outcomes planned by eDrone project.
Short-term courses on the use of UAVs and their applications will be launched soon at the above-mentioned laboratory, and ASUE lecturers will hold trainings on the UAV market and their promotion.
Note, the final meeting of the project is planned to be held in Tbilisi in early April, with the participation of representatives of all project member countries.
See more information at “International Programs” section, ASUE official website.