Activated International Projects at ASUE: Partnership Meetings
Today, Lana Karlova, Program Coordinator of National “Erasmus +” Office in Armenia and Edith Soghomonyan, Program Officer, visited ASUE, for conducting sustainability and continuity monitoring after completion of the Higher Education interdisciplinary Reform In Tourism management and Applied Geoinformation curricula (“HERITAG”, №561555-EPP-1-2015-1-ES-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP) project.
Ruben Hayrapetyan, ASUE acting Rector and Tigran Mnatsakanyan, Vice Rector for Science, hosted them. The guests presented the activities carried out during the above mentioned project, according to the working packages, outcomes and achievements, as well as the project impact at the University. They also touched upon the joint Master’s degree program of Project Management as an additional outcome of HERITAG project, presented the advantages, as well as proposals for improvement.
Ruben Hayrapetyan presented the processes in ASUE, stressing that internationalization is a priority and in this respect a number of steps and programs are planned to be developed. Tigran Mnatsakanyan touched upon the issues related to the implementation of the above mentioned project and presented ASUE Leadership's approach to their outcomes.
Then the guests met the working group of HERITAG, visited the Geoinformation Systems Lab, which was established within the frames of HERITAG project.
Another meeting was held at ASUE during the passing week, which was very important in the context of the implementation of the new international project. Olesya Sirbu, coordinator of “Strengthening Research Management and Open Science Capacities Of HEIs in Moldova and Armenia” (MINERVA) project visit ASUE. Let’s recall, the main aim of the MINERVA is to develop conditions for the implementation of the core principles of Open Science at Universities in Moldova and Armenia.
Tigran Mnatsakanyan noted that restructuring ASUE, that’s reorganizing into foundation, positively affects the international activities of our University. And, in this regard, this meeting was useful as the cooperation agreement was signed.
Here is the previous publication.