Jean Monnet Module at ASUE: Alber Hayrapetyan’s Interview
3 new courses on EU economy, politics and administration were introduced in ASUE International Economics Master's degree Program within the frames of Jean Monnet module since the first semester of 2019-2020 academic year. Here we present the interview with Albert Hayrapetyan, lector, Assistant Professor at the Chair of International Economic Relations, PhD in Economics.
-Mr. Hayrapetyan “Introduction of EU Institutions and Decision Making Mechanisms”, “European Economic Integration”, “EU and the World” courses will be taught as a result of the invested module. What knowledge and skills will students gain?
- The above-mentioned courses are intended for the 1st year Master’s degree and aimed at sharing deep knowledge about the European Union. In particular, “Introduction of EU Institutions and Decision Making Mechanisms” course is being taught during this semester, “European Economic Integration” and “EU and the World” courses at the second semester.
Integration processes take place in almost all regions, and our region is no exception. Considering that many of these processes are borrowed from the experience of the European Union, their literature is EU-centered, we need to be aware of the EU peculiarities, to recognize it from a political, economic, legal and other point of view. Students will gain a comprehensive knowledge of the EU, however, the economic aspect will be the key one.
- Who are the lectors and what are the new approaches?
-The Professors at our Chair Mrs. Zoya Tadevosyan, Diana Galoyan and I will lecture. We have jointly developed the course and won the grant. The new approach of teaching is that 3 lectors will hold the same course at the same period for the same students. Teaching will be student-centered, in line with European educational standards. Experienced speakers - EU officials, will deliver lectures, roundtables, model conferences, outgoing lessons, etc. will be conducted, which will develop Master's degree students’ negotiation and analytical skills.
- In addition to educational, the module also has a research component. What is planned towards it?
- Yes, we’ll sum up our comprehensive study on the EU within the frames of the research component in an manual. By the way, there is no comprehensive Armenian language manual on the EU, and our book will be unique one.
As the module is taught in a Master's degree, where the research component is a priority, students will also do some European studies.
- After all, do you think that the course will make the students more competitive in the labor market?
-For sure, it will make them competitive not only in the Armenian, but also in international labor market. Acquiring some knowledge, our graduates will be able to pursue professional work in EU-related institutions. Moreover, RA citizens, as well as citizens of other Eastern Partnership countries, have the opportunity to conduct paid internship in EU institutions. In this regard, our students have a competitive advantage. By the way, we recently had an open lecture on career opportunities in EU institutions delivered by a visiting speaker.
- The module has been introduced for several months, what is the students' reaction to the new course?
-Our students - international expert-economists are enthusiastic, show great interest in the course. We hope that the outcomes will be gratifying.
- Mr. Hayrapetyan, we wish that ASUE activity towards all directions provided by the module will be fruitful.
-Thank you.