RA issues of innovation were discussed
Today was the third seminar of scientific and educational groups. In his welcoming speech Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs and External Relations Gagik Vardanyan mentioned that he was satisfied with the results of the last two seminars. Afterwards the supervisor of the “National innovation system” group associate professor Atom Margaryan reported on "The formation of the national innovation system as a strategic direction of economic development". He introduced the results of the done work, the participation of group members in conferences, workshops, discussions. He also referred to the electronic resource that serves as a source for scientific research.
Sipan Avetisyan a member of Economic Theory Chair in his report touched upon the localization of international experience of formation and development of innovative systems in RA. He presented the experience of Ireland, Israel, and Estonia.
Post graduate student Ani Hunanyan focused on diversification issues of knowledge economy, including the obstacles of development.
Associate professor of the Chair of Macroeconomics Tsovinar Karapetyan presented a report on the issues of financing venture business. She also mentioned that within a year innovative environment was ruling in their group, she truly thanked the supervisor and the Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs and External Relations Gagik Vardanyan.