Graphene Applicability in Innovative Economy. Master’s Research
A group of  1st year Master students of the Department of  Regulation of Economy and International Economic Rеlations headed by Associate Professor at the  Chair of Macroeconomics Tsovinar Karapetyan has conducted research on “Graphene and Prospects for an Innovative Economy Formation in the RA”, the  presentation of  which took place today.
The measure was attended by ASUE Rector Koryun Atoyan, Vice Rector of Science  and International Relations Gagik Vardanyan, Vice Rector of Educational Methodological Matters Paruir Kalantaryan, Head of the Chair of Macroeconomics Tatul Mkrtchyan, professors, collaborators of “AMBERD” Research Center, students.
Koryun Atoyan welcomed  the attendees noting that  such initiative  was  conducted several years ago and it became  an useful tradition.
Tatul Mkrtchyan overviewed the research  and  said that 26 Master  students had studied prospects for an innovative economy formation in our  country  and showed the  graphene applicability in that  economy.
Tspovinar Karapetyan referred  to the  idea  of  conducting research on the mentioned topic-first, the  students  were interested  in grapheme, then they studied and later began to work together.
Students  presented  their  research referring to key issues. Stressing that the 21st century will be the era of science and education, students believe  that rather than natural resources, raw materials exports, but also high-tech will dominate in the areas of economic development.
After the  presentation discussion was  held, the Rector  and Vice Rectors evaluated  the  work  conducted  by students, presented   their  observations and considerations on the  research.
Koryun Atoyan mentioned  that research activity should  be an indissoluble  part of educational process in our  University. Rector mentioned  that  students research work was  welcoming and encouraging one.