Senior Expert of AMBERD Research Center Attended International Conference
On May 28, the Lomonosov Moscow State University hosted Fourth Annual International Conference on Agriculture, Food Security and Nutrition in Eurasia Featuring IFPRI’s 2019 Global Food Policy Report. Samvel Avetisyan, senior expert of AMBERD research center, Doctor of Sciences, Professor, was invited to the conference and presented report.
Scientists of the World Bank, the Eurasian Center for Food Security (ECFS) at the Lomonosov Moscow State University,  IFPRI, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Kirgizstan and Tajikistan discussed the “2019 Global Food Policy Report”, comprehensively presented the problems of rural revitalization, poverty, employment growth, improvement of women's living and working conditions.
Samvel Avetisyan stated that the conference paid special attention to the most innovative and inclusive programs of rural revitalization. ASUE scientist touched upon the experience of rural non-agricultural employment, especially agro-processing and rural tourism development.