Solemn Award Ceremony of “Teachers Cup”
View count: 711
From January 29 to February 8, “Teachers Cup” inter-university sport games were conducted initiated by Armenian State University of Economics and Armenian Student Sport Federation.
Today, the solemn closing ceremony of the games and the award ceremony were held at ASUE big gym attended by Ruben Hayrapetyan, acting Rector, Gabriel Ghazaryan, First Deputy Minister of Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the RA, Vahe Eloyan, General Secretary, Razmik Stepanyan, acting Chairman of Armenian Student Sport Federation, Hrachya Muradyan, President of Volleyball Federation of Armenia, Armen Grigoryan, Advisor to the President of the Olympic Committee, Alberd Ghazaryan, Chairman of ASUE Trade Union.
Ruben Hayrapetyan, Gabriel Ghazaryan and Hovhannes Gabrielyan, acting Head of the Chair of Physical Training, Emergency Situations and Civil Defense, welcomed the guests and congratulated the attendees.
"Honorable guests, athletes, you are welcome at ASUE. Generally, the University of Economics has traditionally been very close to sports and throughout the whole period, working at the University of Economics, I felt that our university is like a university of economics and sports because we have always attached great importance to sports”; Ruben Hayrapetyan stated. The Head of the University, congratulating the representatives of all the participating universities, expressed hope that such initiatives would be continued in the near future, actively involving not only University lecturers, but also heads.
Gabriel Ghazaryan also congratulated the attendees highlighting the participation of academic staff in sport games and expressing hope that more universities will be involved in the coming games.
Hovhannes Gabrielyan also congratulated representatives of universities participating in sports games then noted that “Teachers Cup” inter-university sports games are held for the 6th time.
After congratulations solemn award ceremony was held. ASUE Leadership, Trade Union, National Federation of Cannoe and Rowing Association, Volleyball Federation of Armenia.