Prize Winner Student-athletes of Republican Sport Games were Awarded
On June 21, awarding ceremony of the prize winner student-athletes during spring stage of the RA University Students Republican Sport 20th Games conducted by the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport and the RA Student Sport Federation, was held at Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport. The event was attended by representatives of the mentioned Ministry, sports national federation, Universities, students, sport lovers.
Hovhannes Gabrielyan, acting Head of the Chair of Physical Training, Emergency Situations and Civil Defense, Deputy Chairman and General Secretary of the RA Student Sport Federation, made welcoming remarks, congratulated the 25th anniversary of the foundation of the RA Student Sport Federation and touched upon development issues of University sport, highlighted the cooperation between the International Sport Federation and EUSA.
While being interviewed Hovhannes Gabrielyan highly appreciated the participation of ASUE athletes in the games and reminded that we won prizes in shooting, powerlifting, volleyball (boys, girls), futsal tournaments and our athletes are getting ready for the autumn stage with the same activity.
Vahram Arakelyan, Rector of Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport, Razmik Stepanyan, Chairman of Armenian Student Sport Federation, Hovhannes Gabrielyan and representatives of other sports organizations awarded the cup, medals, certificates and prizes.
Let's recall, ASUE Leadership also highlights the development of university sport and promotes promising athletes. ASUE acting Rector Ruben Hayrapetyan met the best student-athletes of our University a few days ago and awarded them with encouraging prizes.
The photos are submitted form the official website of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport.